A hospital in Gadsden, AL. It ran an operating loss of 11.4% in FY20 on $9.2M of operating revenue. It held 22 days of cash on hand (68th percentile of 260 Psychiatric hospitals on liquidity, FY20 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited.
Operating margin · FY20
-11.4%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals19th pctl of 288 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY20
22d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals68th pctl of 260 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY20
$9.2M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals21st pctl of 299 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY20
-9.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Psychiatric hospitals12th pctl of 286 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at MOUNTAIN VIEW HOSPITAL is about $92K per year (1% of FY20 total operating revenue).
Where MOUNTAIN VIEW HOSPITAL sits among Psychiatric hospitals
Operating margin · FY20 pool · n = 288 of 601 filed
Each point is one Psychiatric hospital in the national FY20 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Psychiatric hospital FY20 median is +6.2%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One psychiatric hospitalMOUNTAIN VIEWPsychiatric hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY20
Patient revenue
8,722
Other operating revenue
511
Total operating revenue
9,233
Total operating expenses
10,289
Operating income
(1,057)
Operating margin %
-11.4%
Other non-operating, net
210
Net income
(847)
Net income %
-9.0%
1 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 68-bed psychiatric hospital running at 24% occupancy, where the average stay runs 11.9 days, and operating cost runs $1,721 per patient day.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
24.0%
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
16.38
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
68
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
504
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
12 days
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$1,721
Astrelis calculation2020
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$20,415
Astrelis calculation2020
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
11.9%
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
135.80
Reported value2020
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · single reporting year
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
ETOWAH County, AL · metro, under 250K
Median household income
$53.1K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
17.1%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
12.2%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
19.5%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
26.5%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 15.0% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 35.2% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Etowah County
Illustrative estimate · FY20 cost report
Direct annual spending
$10.3M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Employment
182
136 direct jobs (reported FTEs) × 1.34 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Labor income
$7.5M
$6.3M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$23.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
0.4%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY20Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY20 pool · n = 288.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY20 peer pool · n = 288 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 13 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.