CCN 010062GENEVA CountyGovernment - Hospital District or Authority27 bedsLatest FY 2025
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (other - provider status change). Continued as Critical Access Hospital CCN 011309 — see the current profile. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read
A hospital in Geneva, AL. It ran an operating loss of 30.0% in FY25 on $8.5M of operating revenue. It held 113 days of cash on hand (73rd percentile of 1,446 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). 6 reporting years are on file, but revenue scale shifts too much between them for a like-for-like trend, so trend context is limited.
Operating margin · FY25
-30.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals6th pctl of 1,475 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
113d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals73rd pctl of 1,446 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$8.5M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals1st pctl of 1,503 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
-30.0%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals2nd pctl of 1,476 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at WIREGRASS MEDICAL CENTER is about $85K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where WIREGRASS MEDICAL CENTER sits among Urban PPS hospitals
Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 1,475 of 2,643 filed
Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY25 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY25 median is +1.3%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One urban pps hospitalWIREGRASS MEDICALUrban PPS hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY23
FY24
FY25
Patient revenue
22,384
23,325
6,503
Other operating revenue
331
97
2,020
Total operating revenue
22,715
23,421
8,523
Total operating expenses
24,572
25,193
11,082
Operating income
(1,857)
(1,772)
(2,559)
Operating margin %
-8.2%
-7.6%
-30.0%
Grants & contributions
596
630
—
Investment income
85
223
—
Other non-operating, net
2,371
1,277
0
Net income
1,195
358
(2,559)
Net income %
+4.6%
+1.4%
-30.0%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 27-bed hospital running at 16% occupancy, where swing beds are 39% of the inpatient business, and 76% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
15.7%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
4.26
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
27
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
187
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
4 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$15,945
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$59,263
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
2.78
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
39.5%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
76.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Total FTEs
94.60
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt II
Contract labor share of labor cost
16.1%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 Pt V
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$2.7M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
14.9%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
0.96
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
0.982478
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this hospital serves
GENEVA County, AL
Median household income
$51.0K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
19.1%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
12.8%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
20.4%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
25.3%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 13.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 33.9% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Geneva County
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$11.1M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Labor income
$5.4M
$4.5M direct compensation × 1.19 · NCRHW 2016 CAH study · Illustrative estimate
Economic activity
$25.5M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Share of county employment
1.7%
of all county jobs · Reported value
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY25Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY25 pool · n = 1,475.
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 17 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
The record's final filed years, benchmarked against the peer pools of their own era and labeled so on every exhibit.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.