# Hospices in Minnesota · Financial Profiles

State rollup · MN · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/mn  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/mn.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

The 42 current hospices in Minnesota (plus 6 historical records, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +3.9%, versus -0.8% nationally. 45% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 14 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 42
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 6
- Records listed: 48

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +3.9%. Basis: n = 42 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 14 days. Basis: n = 34 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2021 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (48 records: 42 current, 6 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ASERACARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241576) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241576.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2021 | 2,240 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -158.7% |
| [BETHESDA HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241622) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241622.md)) | Willmar | 2025 | 1,308 | 0 | 100% | 0% | -5515.6% |
| [BEYOND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241618) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241618.md)) | Oakdale | 2025 | 26,413 | 42 | 100% | 0% | +3.7% |
| [BRIGHTON HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241594) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241594.md)) | Saint Louis Park | 2025 | 144,484 | 335 | 100% | 0% | +12.4% |
| [CARETENDERS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241593) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241593.md)) | Minneapolis | 2025 | 12,384 | 35 | 100% | 0% | -2.3% |
| [CARINGEDGE HOSPICE HERMANTOWN](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241604) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241604.md)) | Hermantown | 2025 | 11,328 | 29 | 100% | 0% | +3.3% |
| [CROWN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241605) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241605.md)) | Rochester | 2025 | 2,816 | 5 | 100% | 0% | -27.4% |
| [DIVINE HOSPICE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241597) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241597.md)) | Willmar | 2022 | 2,061 | 2 | 100% | 0% | +19.1% |
| [ECUMEN HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241557) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241557.md)) | Shoreview | 2025 | 94,948 | 229 | 100% | 0% | -7.8% |
| [FAVOURED HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241617) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241617.md)) | Dayton | 2025 | 14,857 | 16 | 100% | 0% | +15.2% |
| [GENTIVA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241611) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241611.md)) | Edina | 2025 | 13,380 | 34 | 100% | 0% | +18.9% |
| [GENTIVA 1](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241612) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241612.md)) | Hermantown | 2025 | 10,111 | 14 | 100% | 0% | -15.2% |
| [GENTIVA II](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241601) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241601.md)) · historical | Edina | 2025 | 2,048 | 32 | 100% | 0% | -256.0% |
| [GRACE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241595) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241595.md)) | Minneapolis | 2025 | 97,565 | 229 | 100% | 0% | -21.0% |
| [HEALTHPARTNERS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241520.md)) | Bloomington | 2025 | 83,794 | 224 | 100% | 0% | -39.7% |
| [Heartland Hospice - Rochester](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241579) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241579.md)) · historical | Rochester | 2025 | 2,627 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -185.5% |
| [HORIZON HEALTH HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241591) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241591.md)) | Pierz | 2025 | 2,572 | 7 | 100% | 0% | -262.5% |
| [HORIZON PUBLIC HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241548) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241548.md)) | Alexandria | 2025 | 12,958 | 32 | 100% | 0% | -37.7% |
| [HOSPICE OF MURRAY COUNTY INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241523) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241523.md)) | Slayton | 2025 | 4,421 | 11 | 100% | 0% | -73.2% |
| [HOSPICE OF THE MIDWEST](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241600) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241600.md)) | Woodbury | 2025 | 78,751 | 194 | 100% | 0% | +25.0% |
| [INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE TWIN CITIES, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241590) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241590.md)) | Roseville | 2025 | 23,925 | 54 | 100% | 0% | +12.2% |
| [INTREPID USA HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241596) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241596.md)) | Minneapolis | 2023 | 13,840 | 16 | 100% | 0% | +7.8% |
| [L B HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241547) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241547.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 4,732 | Not reported in source | 99% | 0% | -3.9% |
| [LAKE VALLEY HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241619) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241619.md)) | St. Louis Park | 2025 | 5,696 | 8 | 100% | 0% | -35.1% |
| [LIFESPRK HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241610) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241610.md)) | Saint Louis Park | 2025 | 64,503 | 134 | 100% | 0% | +10.2% |
| [MARY T HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241587) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241587.md)) | Coon Rapids | 2025 | 3,807 | 8 | 100% | 0% | -24.7% |
| [MAYO CLINIC HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241519) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241519.md)) | Rochester | 2025 | 81,916 | 192 | 87% | 4% | -78.6% |
| [MINNESOTA HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241582) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241582.md)) | Lakeville | 2025 | 62,417 | 158 | 100% | 0% | -0.5% |
| [MOMENTS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241602) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241602.md)) | Golden Valley | 2025 | 68,902 | 201 | 100% | 0% | +19.7% |
| [MOMENTS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241607) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241607.md)) | Rochester | 2025 | 12,679 | 47 | 100% | 0% | +17.6% |
| [MOMENTS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241608) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241608.md)) | Saint Cloud | 2025 | 106,172 | 251 | 100% | 0% | +12.9% |
| [MOMENTS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241609) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241609.md)) | Hermantown | 2025 | 22,060 | 54 | 100% | 0% | +19.1% |
| [MOMENTS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241616) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241616.md)) | Mankato | 2025 | 20,668 | 45 | 100% | 0% | +19.6% |
| [OLIVE GROVE HOSPICE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241603) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241603.md)) | Blaine | 2025 | 19,677 | 45 | 100% | 0% | +35.7% |
| [OUR LADY OF PEACE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241573) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241573.md)) | Saint Paul | 2025 | 30,411 | 84 | 96% | 4% | -103.3% |
| [PRAIRIE HOME HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241507.md)) | Marshall | 2025 | 5,476 | 11 | 100% | 0% | -257.7% |
| [PRESBYTERIAN HOMES HOSPICE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241589) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241589.md)) | Roseville | 2025 | 66,406 | 191 | 100% | 0% | +15.4% |
| [ProMedica Hospice](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241554) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241554.md)) · historical | White Bear Lake | 2023 | 33,303 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -4.3% |
| [PROMEDICA HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241575) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241575.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2023 | 5,155 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -95.6% |
| [SEASONS HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241545) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241545.md)) | Rochester | 2025 | 23,463 | 69 | 100% | 0% | -54.6% |
| [SHOLOM HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241585) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241585.md)) | Saint Paul | 2025 | 8,405 | 21 | 100% | 0% | -295.1% |
| [ST CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241586) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241586.md)) | Oakdale | 2025 | 198,021 | 640 | 100% | 0% | +23.5% |
| [ST CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241606) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241606.md)) | Grand Rapids | 2025 | 81,811 | 236 | 100% | 0% | +7.1% |
| [ST CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241613) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241613.md)) | Albert Lea | 2025 | 123,861 | 202 | 100% | 0% | +4.2% |
| [ST. CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241620) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241620.md)) | St. Cloud | 2025 | 80,017 | 70 | 100% | 0% | +13.7% |
| [ST. CROIX HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241623) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241623.md)) | Hopkins | 2025 | 26,739 | 3 | 100% | 0% | +35.0% |
| [SUITE LIVING HOSPICE CARE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241615) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241615.md)) | White Bear Lake | 2025 | 12,270 | 21 | 100% | 0% | +18.3% |
| [WINONA AREA HOSPICE SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241535) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/241535.md)) | Winona | 2025 | 15,561 | 42 | 100% | 0% | -461.2% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Minnesota · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/mn, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
