# Hospices in Delaware · Financial Profiles

State rollup · DE · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/de  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/de.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

The 11 current hospices in Delaware run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +7.3%, versus -0.8% nationally. 36% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 3424 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 11
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 0
- Records listed: 11

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +7.3%. Basis: n = 11 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2023 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 3424 days. Basis: n = 8 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2023 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (11)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ACTS SIGNATURE HOSPICE DELAWARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081511.md)) | Hockessin | 2025 | 3,885 | 14 | 100% | 0% | +0.2% |
| [BAYADA HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081512) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081512.md)) | Wilmington | 2025 | 16,441 | 63 | 99% | 0% | -8.7% |
| [CHRISTIANACARE ACCENTCARE HOSP & PALLIATIVE CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081508.md)) | Newark | 2025 | 159,998 | 462 | 93% | 6% | +22.7% |
| [COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081504.md)) | Newport | 2025 | 30,254 | 95 | 100% | 0% | +23.6% |
| [COMPASSIONATE CARE HOSPICE OF THE DELMAR PENINSULA](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081509) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081509.md)) | Georgetown | 2025 | 24,773 | 69 | 99% | 0% | +7.3% |
| [DELAWARE HOSPICE - NORTH DIVISION](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081500) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081500.md)) | Newark | 2025 | 31,292 | 84 | 98% | 1% | +11.8% |
| [DELAWARE HOSPICE CENTRAL DIV](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081502) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081502.md)) | Dover | 2025 | 33,795 | 88 | 96% | 3% | +17.7% |
| [DELAWARE HOSPICE, INC SOUTHERN DIVISION](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081503.md)) | Milford | 2025 | 40,604 | 102 | 96% | 3% | -0.8% |
| [HEARTLAND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081506) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081506.md)) | Newark | 2025 | 7,000 | 52 | 100% | 0% | -85.3% |
| [PATRIOT HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081513) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081513.md)) | Wilmington | 2023 | 1,920 | Not reported in source | 100% | 0% | -158.0% |
| [VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION ATLANTIC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/081507.md)) | Newark | 2025 | 79,774 | 215 | 99% | 1% | +25.1% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in Delaware · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/de, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
