# Hospices in District of Columbia · Financial Profiles

State rollup · DC · Hospices  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/dc  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/dc.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

The 14 current hospices in District of Columbia (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +10.1%, versus -0.8% nationally. Median liquidity stands at 18 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current hospices: 14
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 1
- Records listed: 15

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +10.1%. Basis: n = 4 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 18 days. Basis: n = 3 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** -0.8%. Basis: n = 3,640 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (15 records: 14 current, 1 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Patient days | Avg daily census | Routine home care mix | General inpatient mix | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [Accentcare Hospice & Palliative Care of Washington, DC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091509) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091509.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 17,147 | 12 | 92% | 8% | -2.6% |
| [Affinity Care of DC LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091508.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 6,500 | 22 | 100% | 0% | +30.0% |
| [Capital Hospice](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091501) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091501.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 69,859 | 205 | 98% | 2% | +22.7% |
| [Hospice · CCN 091503](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091503.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091527](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091527) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091527.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091565](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091565) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091565.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091612](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091612) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091612.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091633](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091633) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091633.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091648](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091648) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091648.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091658](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091658) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091658.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [Hospice · CCN 091680](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091680) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091680.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [HOSPICE CARE 4 U](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091559) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091559.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE RESOURCES OF WASHINGTON DC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091506) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091506.md)) | Washington | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 3 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [THE WASHINGTON HOME AND COMMUNITY HOSPICES, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091500) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091500.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [VITAS INNOVATIVE HOSPICE CARE OF GREATER WASH, DC](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091505) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/091505.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 30,372 | 83 | 100% | 0% | -10.9% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Hospices in District of Columbia · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/hospice/state/dc, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
