# Home Health Agencies in West Virginia · Financial Profiles

State rollup · WV · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/wv  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/wv.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

West Virginia's 38 current home health agencies (plus 10 historical records, listed and labeled below) track the national picture closely: a median operating margin of +3.4% against +3.3% nationally. 42% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 20 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 38
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 10
- Records listed: 48

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +3.4%. Basis: n = 38 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 20 days. Basis: n = 24 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2021 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (48 records: 38 current, 10 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ADORATION HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517074) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517074.md)) | Vienna | 2025 | 38,060 | 2,906 | 13.1 | $192 | 56% | +14.6% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517122) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517122.md)) | Morgantown | 2025 | 27,893 | 2,149 | 13.0 | $851 | 90% | +20.4% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF WEST VIRGINIA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517054) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517054.md)) | Beckley | 2025 | 30,322 | 1,918 | 15.8 | $199 | 56% | -4.2% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH OF WEST VIRGINIA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517115) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517115.md)) | Charleston | 2025 | 82,322 | 5,465 | 15.1 | $183 | 54% | +10.0% |
| [BECKLEY ARH HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517076) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517076.md)) | Beckley | 2025 | 8,693 | 280 | 31.0 | $273 | 91% | -79.2% |
| [BOONE MEMORIAL HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517097) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517097.md)) | Danville | 2025 | 9,890 | 809 | 12.2 | $220 | 58% | +0.8% |
| [CAPITAL HEALTH HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517139) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517139.md)) · historical | Weirton | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -6.3% |
| [CARE PARTNERS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517100) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517100.md)) | Westover | 2025 | 21,676 | 1,564 | 13.9 | $180 | 55% | +14.9% |
| [CARING ANGELS HOME HEALTH, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517143) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517143.md)) | Inwood | 2025 | 8,705 | 495 | 17.6 | $170 | 58% | +6.3% |
| [CARTER HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517147) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517147.md)) | Wheeling | 2025 | 1,645 | 325 | 5.1 | $355 | 99% | -46.0% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517048) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517048.md)) | South Charleston | 2025 | 48,968 | 1,664 | 29.4 | $143 | 24% | +40.8% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517060) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517060.md)) | Chapmanville | 2025 | 11,634 | 546 | 21.3 | $167 | 34% | +23.2% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517087) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517087.md)) | Parkersburg | 2025 | 8,066 | 446 | 18.1 | $185 | 40% | +20.6% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517120) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517120.md)) | Summersville | 2025 | 7,218 | 304 | 23.7 | $205 | 30% | +7.8% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517125) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517125.md)) | Beckley | 2025 | 50,849 | 2,593 | 19.6 | $151 | 36% | +35.8% |
| [CENTERWELL HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517126) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517126.md)) | Ona | 2025 | 16,099 | 422 | 38.1 | $173 | 18% | +31.2% |
| [DIGNITY HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517134) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517134.md)) | Chapmanville | 2025 | 31,453 | 971 | 32.4 | $288 | 52% | +3.3% |
| [DODDRIDGE CO HEALTH DEPT AND HOME HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517803) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517803.md)) · historical | West Union | 2021 | 561 | 33 | 17.0 | $1,344 | 100% | -998.8% |
| [GRANT MEMORIAL HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517071) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517071.md)) | Petersburg | 2025 | 3,896 | 349 | 11.2 | $245 | 64% | -9.7% |
| [HOLZER HOME CARE, MASON COUNTY](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517140) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517140.md)) | Point Pleasant | 2025 | 633 | 51 | 12.4 | $156 | 66% | +31.9% |
| [HOME CARE PLUS, INCORPORATED](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517051) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517051.md)) | Lewisburg | 2025 | 19,361 | 1,217 | 15.9 | $202 | 48% | +3.9% |
| [HOMEPLUS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517069) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517069.md)) | Elkins | 2025 | 7,339 | 236 | 31.1 | $353 | 80% | -104.9% |
| [HOUSECALLS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517114) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517114.md)) | Parkersburg | 2025 | 9,106 | 668 | 13.6 | $194 | 59% | +10.2% |
| [INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF MORGANTOWN](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517098) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517098.md)) | Morgantown | 2025 | 20,714 | 258 | 80.3 | $391 | 7% | -29.2% |
| [INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF MOUNDSVILLE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517136) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517136.md)) · historical | Moundsville | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -15.9% |
| [JACKSON HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517805) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517805.md)) · historical | Ripley | 2022 | 6,934 | 430 | 16.1 | $221 | 53% | -15.5% |
| [LOGAN ARH HOME HEALTH AGENCY](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517135) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517135.md)) | Logan | 2025 | 5,483 | 264 | 20.8 | $306 | 98% | -80.4% |
| [MOUNTAINEER HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517092) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517092.md)) | Charleston | 2025 | 16,171 | 789 | 20.5 | $197 | 38% | -4.4% |
| [PANHANDLE HOME HEALTH, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517035) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517035.md)) | Martinsburg | 2025 | 19,129 | 884 | 21.6 | $223 | 50% | -14.2% |
| [PCH HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517081) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517081.md)) | Princeton | 2025 | 28,619 | 1,406 | 20.4 | $187 | 38% | +6.3% |
| [PERSONAL TOUCH HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517822) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517822.md)) · historical | Westover | 2025 | 3,507 | 169 | 20.8 | $367 | 52% | -134.4% |
| [PERSONAL TOUCH HOME CARE OF W. VA, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517145) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517145.md)) | Hurricane | 2025 | 13,986 | 251 | 55.7 | $195 | 20% | -37.1% |
| [PERSONAL TOUCH HOME HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517148) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517148.md)) · historical | Martinsburg | 2025 | 1,096 | 84 | 13.0 | $682 | 66% | -222.4% |
| [PLEASANT VALLEY HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517041) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517041.md)) | Point Pleasant | 2025 | 9,484 | 437 | 21.7 | $176 | 35% | +8.8% |
| [PRESTON MEMORIAL HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517037) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517037.md)) | Kingwood | 2025 | 6,576 | 523 | 12.6 | $222 | 53% | +3.5% |
| [ROANE HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517133) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517133.md)) · historical | Spencer | 2022 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -6.1% |
| [ST MARY'S HOME HEALTH SERVICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517055) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517055.md)) | Huntington | 2025 | 45,878 | 2,195 | 20.9 | $181 | 42% | +15.3% |
| [STONERISE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517082) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517082.md)) · historical | Princeton | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -2828.5% |
| [STONERISE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517104) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517104.md)) · historical | Horner | 2025 | 2,976 | 158 | 18.8 | $238 | 32% | -12.8% |
| [STONERISE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517129) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517129.md)) | Barboursville | 2025 | 10,703 | 508 | 21.1 | $820 | 39% | -322.0% |
| [STONERISE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517132) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517132.md)) | Charleston | 2025 | 18,676 | 779 | 24.0 | $192 | 35% | +2.4% |
| [STONERISE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517138) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517138.md)) | New Martinsville | 2025 | 3,179 | 159 | 20.0 | $2,762 | 44% | -1494.0% |
| [STONERISE HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517810) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517810.md)) | Morgantown | 2025 | 13,628 | 517 | 26.4 | $644 | 27% | -218.2% |
| [VALLEY HEALTH HOME HEALTH/WEST VIRGINIA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517075) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517075.md)) | Romney | 2025 | 51,753 | 2,252 | 23.0 | $186 | 49% | -15.6% |
| [WEST VIRGINIA HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517031) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517031.md)) | Buckhannon | 2025 | 5,562 | 297 | 18.7 | $209 | 43% | +13.9% |
| [WEST VIRGINIA HOME HEALTH LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517144) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517144.md)) | Martinsburg | 2025 | 3,145 | 250 | 12.6 | $259 | 100% | -3.8% |
| [WETZEL COUNTY HOMECARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517086) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517086.md)) · historical | New Martinsville | 2025 | 3,086 | 152 | 20.3 | $201 | 41% | -7.1% |
| [WVUHS HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517053) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/517053.md)) | Clarksburg | 2025 | 175,228 | 4,703 | 37.3 | $195 | 82% | -24.6% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in West Virginia · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/wv, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
