# Home Health Agencies in South Dakota · Financial Profiles

State rollup · SD · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/sd  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/sd.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

The 15 current home health agencies in South Dakota run ahead of the national cohort: median operating margin +11.0%, versus +3.3% nationally. Most of the state's cohort filed positive operating margins (80% at or above break-even). Median liquidity stands at 30 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 15
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 0
- Records listed: 15

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +11.0%. Basis: n = 15 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 30 days. Basis: n = 12 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2021 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (15)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [AVEANNA HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437051) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437051.md)) | Sioux Falls | 2025 | 12,254 | 891 | 13.8 | $216 | 59% | +20.6% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437006) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437006.md)) | Yankton | 2025 | 8,688 | 563 | 15.4 | $690 | 69% | +11.0% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437024) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437024.md)) | Aberdeen | 2025 | 3,538 | 338 | 10.5 | $921 | 75% | +26.9% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437041) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437041.md)) | Mitchell | 2025 | 7,767 | 462 | 16.8 | $1,055 | 64% | +15.6% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437046) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437046.md)) | Pierre | 2025 | 6,165 | 584 | 10.6 | $565 | 76% | +19.4% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437053) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437053.md)) | Milbank | 2025 | 1,259 | 108 | 11.7 | $673 | 63% | +8.9% |
| [AVERA @ HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437084) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437084.md)) | Sioux Falls | 2025 | 25,785 | 1,520 | 17.0 | $172 | 83% | +10.5% |
| [DAKOTA PHYSICAL THERAPY HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437077) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437077.md)) | Mitchell | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -23.0% |
| [GOOD SAMARITAN SOC-HOME HEALTH OF THE BLACK HILLS](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437086) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437086.md)) | Rapid City | 2025 | 5,278 | 318 | 16.6 | $210 | 78% | +7.6% |
| [HEARTLAND HOME HEALTH LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437081) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437081.md)) | Belle Fourche | 2025 | 12,746 | 439 | 29.0 | $154 | 38% | +15.1% |
| [MONUMENT HEALTH HOME PLUS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437003) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437003.md)) | Rapid City | 2025 | 27,538 | 1,246 | 22.1 | $1,005 | Not reported in source | +17.0% |
| [MONUMENT HEALTH HOME PLUS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437037) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437037.md)) | Spearfish | 2025 | 8,436 | 486 | 17.4 | $730 | Not reported in source | +7.0% |
| [SANFORD HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437004) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437004.md)) | Sioux Falls | 2025 | 15,230 | 812 | 18.8 | $1,125 | Not reported in source | -64.6% |
| [STATE HOME CARE SERVICES, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437300) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437300.md)) | Rapid City | 2025 | 3,224 | 78 | 41.3 | $305 | 21% | -22.3% |
| [WEST WINDS HEALTH SERVICES, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437070) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/437070.md)) | Faith | 2025 | 5,069 | 458 | 11.1 | $191 | 49% | +27.4% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in South Dakota · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/sd, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
