# Home Health Agencies in Rhode Island · Financial Profiles

State rollup · RI · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ri  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ri.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Rhode Island's 18 current home health agencies (plus 2 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin +0.1% against +3.3% nationally. 50% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 33 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 18
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 2
- Records listed: 20

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +0.1%. Basis: n = 18 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 33 days. Basis: n = 17 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (20 records: 18 current, 2 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ADORATION HOME HEALTH CARE RHODE ISLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417045) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417045.md)) | Providence | 2025 | 9,825 | 11 | 893.2 | $137 | 3% | +13.8% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417036) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417036.md)) | Warwick | 2025 | 81,809 | 4,766 | 17.2 | $172 | 61% | +12.2% |
| [BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417057) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417057.md)) | Providence | 2025 | 34,201 | 2,677 | 12.8 | $207 | 69% | +12.3% |
| [CEDAR HOME HEALTH, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417063) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417063.md)) | Cranston | 2025 | 21,452 | 208 | 103.1 | $141 | 19% | -12.5% |
| [CONCORD HEALTH SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417049) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417049.md)) | Cranston | 2025 | 67,400 | 1,612 | 41.8 | $94 | 100% | +1.8% |
| [ELARA CARING](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417035) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417035.md)) | Warwick | 2025 | 22,097 | 1,567 | 14.1 | $152 | 72% | +27.7% |
| [ELMWOOD HOME CARE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417070) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417070.md)) | Providence | 2025 | 55,407 | 903 | 61.4 | $241 | 13% | +9.4% |
| [ENHABIT HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417064) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417064.md)) | Warwick | 2025 | 13,572 | 338 | 40.2 | $155 | 37% | +3.3% |
| [HOMECARE ADVANTAGE CHC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417051) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417051.md)) | Cranston | 2025 | 12,660 | 99 | 127.9 | $620 | 3% | -1.5% |
| [Hopehealth Visiting Nurse](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417003) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417003.md)) · historical | Lincoln | 2023 | 38,252 | 948 | 40.4 | $286 | 41% | -88.0% |
| [Life Care at Home](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417058) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417058.md)) · historical | Cranston | 2022 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -82.5% |
| [NURSE ON CALL](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417059) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417059.md)) | Lincoln | 2025 | 17,198 | 1,366 | 12.6 | $222 | 70% | +6.7% |
| [NURSING PLACEMENT HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417055) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417055.md)) | Pawtucket | 2025 | 82,912 | 437 | 189.7 | $464 | 14% | -315.3% |
| [PATHWAYS HEALTHCARE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417071) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417071.md)) | Cranston | 2025 | 11,755 | 401 | 29.3 | $160 | 100% | -61.2% |
| [PINNACLE HOME CARE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417066) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417066.md)) | Warwick | 2025 | 41,472 | 177 | 234.3 | $109 | 11% | +2.0% |
| [PROSPECT CHARTERCARE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417029) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417029.md)) | Providence | 2025 | 5,717 | 133 | 43.0 | $307 | 100% | -100.6% |
| [SAINT ELIZABETH HOME CARE (CATHLEEN NAUGHTON ASSOCIATES)](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417038) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417038.md)) | Warwick | 2025 | 24,947 | 622 | 40.1 | $292 | 27% | -10.9% |
| [SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417023) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417023.md)) | Wakefield | 2025 | 49,370 | 2,151 | 23.0 | $211 | 60% | -6.3% |
| [VISITING NURSE HOME AND HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417000) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417000.md)) | Middleton | 2025 | 42,259 | 2,926 | 14.4 | $453 | 83% | -3.1% |
| [VNA OF CARE NEW ENGLAND](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417006) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/417006.md)) | Warwick | 2025 | 65,533 | 1,798 | 36.4 | $381 | 64% | -27.1% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in Rhode Island · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ri, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
