# Home Health Agencies in North Dakota · Financial Profiles

State rollup · ND · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/nd  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/nd.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

North Dakota's 8 current home health agencies trail the national cohort: median operating margin -38.4% against +3.3% nationally. 75% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss in its latest year. Median liquidity stands at 32 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 8
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 0
- Records listed: 8

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -38.4%. Basis: n = 8 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 32 days. Basis: n = 4 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (8)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [CARINGEDGE HEALTHCARE OF MINOT](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357305) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357305.md)) | Minot | 2025 | 15,970 | 1,578 | 10.1 | $150 | 78% | +16.0% |
| [CHI HEALTH AT HOME](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357016) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357016.md)) | Bismarck | 2025 | 8,480 | 463 | 18.3 | $608 | 58% | -37.7% |
| [CHI HEALTH AT HOME - HHA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357013) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357013.md)) | Dickinson | 2025 | 4,367 | 232 | 18.8 | $482 | 69% | -39.1% |
| [CHI HEALTH AT HOME - HHA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357030) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357030.md)) | Williston | 2025 | 2,697 | 192 | 14.0 | $640 | 78% | -69.6% |
| [CHI HEALTH AT HOME - HHA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357035) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357035.md)) | Valley City | 2025 | 3,619 | 360 | 10.1 | $733 | 64% | -94.0% |
| [ETHOS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357302) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357302.md)) | Fargo | 2025 | 19,008 | 1,346 | 14.1 | $485 | 90% | -1.8% |
| [GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357007) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357007.md)) | Devils Lake | 2025 | 3,859 | 156 | 24.7 | $234 | 43% | -40.7% |
| [TRI CARE HOME HEALTH, INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357040) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/357040.md)) | Rolla | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +10.9% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in North Dakota · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/nd, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
