# Home Health Agencies in Delaware · Financial Profiles

State rollup · DE · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/de  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/de.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Delaware's 12 current home health agencies trail the national cohort: median operating margin -2.7% against +3.3% nationally. 50% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 67 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 12
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 0
- Records listed: 12

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** -2.7%. Basis: n = 12 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 67 days. Basis: n = 11 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (12)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [AMEDISYS DELAWARE, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087007) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087007.md)) | Dover | 2025 | 15,091 | 1,165 | 13.0 | $252 | 70% | -7.5% |
| [AMEDISYS HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087034) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087034.md)) | Georgetown | 2025 | 19,307 | 1,659 | 11.6 | $234 | 75% | +1.3% |
| [ASTON HOME HEALTH, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087037) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087037.md)) | Wilmington | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -6.6% |
| [AVEANNA HOME HEALTHCARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087039) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087039.md)) | Milford | 2025 | 29,933 | 2,460 | 12.2 | $200 | 83% | +10.6% |
| [BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE AT BAYHEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087024) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087024.md)) | Dover | 2025 | 55,597 | 4,165 | 13.3 | $194 | 73% | +17.9% |
| [BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087021) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087021.md)) | Wilmington | 2025 | 70,191 | 6,377 | 11.0 | $221 | 71% | +18.8% |
| [CHRISTIANACARE HOMEHEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087002) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087002.md)) | Wilmington | 2025 | 109,794 | 6,903 | 15.9 | $411 | 79% | -81.5% |
| [CHRISTIANACARE HOMEHEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087301) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087301.md)) | Camden | 2025 | 35,174 | 2,104 | 16.7 | $1,351 | 72% | -501.7% |
| [HOME CALL](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087044) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087044.md)) | Bear | 2025 | 5,092 | 412 | 12.4 | $316 | 67% | -12.4% |
| [SAINT FRANCIS HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087022) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087022.md)) | Newark | 2025 | 14,835 | 606 | 24.5 | $251 | 66% | -33.4% |
| [TIDALHEALTH HOME CARE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087036) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087036.md)) | Laurel | 2025 | 10,681 | 8,447 | 1.3 | $205 | 96% | +23.4% |
| [VICDANIA HEALTH SERVICES LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087046) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/087046.md)) | Dover | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +7.1% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in Delaware · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/de, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
