# Home Health Agencies in Alaska · Financial Profiles

State rollup · AK · Home Health Agencies  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ak  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ak.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Alaska's 9 current home health agencies (plus 1 historical record, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin 0.0% against +3.3% nationally. 44% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 89 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current home health agencies: 9
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 1
- Records listed: 10

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** 0.0%. Basis: n = 9 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2023 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 89 days. Basis: n = 8 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2023 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +3.3%. Basis: n = 6,425 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (10 records: 9 current, 1 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Visits | Episodes | Visits / episode | Cost / visit | Medicare rev share | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [1ST CHOICE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027020) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027020.md)) · historical | Soldotna | 2022 | 3,662 | 478 | 7.7 | $263 | 67% | +29.3% |
| [ALASKAN HOME HEALTH, INC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027034) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027034.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 5,421 | 568 | 9.5 | $234 | 100% | +17.9% |
| [ANCORA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027008) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027008.md)) | Wasilla | 2025 | 30,735 | 3,673 | 8.4 | $677 | 78% | 0.0% |
| [ENHABIT HEALTH HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027022) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027022.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 3,541 | 347 | 10.2 | $257 | 99% | +9.6% |
| [HOSPICE & HOME CARE OF JUNEAU](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027002) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027002.md)) | Juneau | 2024 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -833.2% |
| [INFINITE CARE OF ALASKA](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027035) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027035.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 1,328 | 255 | 5.2 | $835 | 53% | -111.9% |
| [KENAI PENINSULA HOME HEALTH, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027038) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027038.md)) | Soldotna | 2025 | 11,313 | 853 | 13.3 | $143 | 67% | +33.1% |
| [PEACEHEALTH KETCHIKAN MEDICAL CENTER HOME HEALTH](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027014) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027014.md)) | Ketchikan | 2025 | 2,699 | 299 | 9.0 | $513 | 93% | -94.6% |
| [PROVIDENCE AT HOME WITH COMPASSUS HH ANCHORAGE](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027001) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027001.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 11,409 | 1,204 | 9.5 | $787 | 50% | -95.4% |
| [WELLSPRING HOME HEALTH CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027036) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/027036.md)) | Wasilla | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | +1.7% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Home Health Agencies in Alaska · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/home_health/state/ak, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
