Financial anchor year: FY20. Margin and revenue are as filed for FY20. Balance-sheet measures (current ratio, equity financing, days in A/R) use FY25, the latest filing whose balance sheet reconciled as filed. Days cash on hand is FY25, the most recent year that passed the display gate. Every tile below states its own fiscal year; nothing is carried forward or estimated.
The read
A home health agency in Plano, TX. It ran an operating surplus of 12.5% in FY20 on $0.8M of operating revenue. It held 7 days of cash on hand in FY25, its most recent reported liquidity. Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited. On care, it carries a 4-star CMS quality rating. Its within-stay preventable hospitalization runs 11.4%. These figures come from filings spanning FY20–FY25: read each by its own year rather than as one current picture.
Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4★
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Days cash on hand · FY25
7d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Operating margin · FY20
+12.5%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs home health agencies72nd pctl of 5,773 (FY20 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
11.4%
Reported value2026
Source: CMS Care Compare
Where SINCERE HOME HEALTH sits among home health agencies
Operating margin · FY20 pool · n = 5,773 of 7,624 filed
Each point is one home health agency in the national FY20 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The home health agency FY20 median is +3.0%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One home health agencySINCERE HOMEhome health agency median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this home health agency is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Operating margin
+12.5% (FY20)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
+25.9% (FY20)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
7d (FY25)
Cash & investments ÷ daily operating expense
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
Not reported in source
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
Not reported in source
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
Not reported in source
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY20
Patient revenue
771
Total operating revenue
771
Total operating expenses
675
Operating income
96
Operating margin %
+12.5%
Other non-operating, net
140
Net income
236
Net income %
+25.9%
1 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS CMS-1728 cost report · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · operating revenue reflects net patient service revenue · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding
Balance sheet: Not reported in source — the public cost report does not carry substantive balance-sheet detail (assets, liabilities, and net assets that reconcile) for this home health agency. The income statement and ratio exhibit above are the reliable financial view here. We lead with those rather than render a hollow table.
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
The metrics this home health agency type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Quality of patient care star (1–5)
4★
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Timely initiation of care
98.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in ambulation
61.0%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Improvement in dyspnea
100.0%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Within-stay preventable hospitalization
11.4%
Reported value2026
CMS Care Compare
Discharge to community
71.3%
Reported value2024
CMS HHVBP
Rated care 9–10 (% of patients)
99.0%
Reported value2026
CMS HHCAHPS
ZIP codes served
32
Reported value2026
CMS HH PUF
Total visits
1,776
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Total episodes
328
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Visits per episode
5.40
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total visits ÷ total episodes, both reported above (HCRIS CMS-1728)
Unduplicated patients
79
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Cost per visit ($)
337.65
Reported value2025
HCRIS CMS-1728
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
The county this home health agency serves
Collin County, TX · metro, 1M+ population
Median household income
$117.6K
vs $82.1K US · $59.7K rural median
Poverty rate
6.3%
vs 12.5% US · 14.3% rural median
Uninsured
9.9%
vs 8.6% US · 8.4% rural median
Age 65+
11.4%
vs 16.8% US · 20.6% rural median
Fair or poor health
14.6%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Not designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 2.5% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 7.6% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY20Astrelis calculation
A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a benchmark input was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY20 pool · n = 5,773.
Report coverage: Standard Facility Benchmark. 14 of 14 facility measures available from public sources. Every declared facility measure is available for this record, benchmarked against its same-year peer pools. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world in 35+ board-ready pages, every measure benchmarked against its same-year peers.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.