# Dialysis Facilities in District of Columbia · Financial Profiles

State rollup · DC · Dialysis Facilities  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/dc  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/dc.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

District of Columbia's 18 current dialysis facilities (plus 4 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin +3.4% against +16.8% nationally. 47% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 51 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current dialysis facilities: 18
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 4
- Records listed: 22

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +3.4%. Basis: n = 17 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 51 days. Basis: n = 3 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2022 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +16.8%. Basis: n = 7,109 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (22 records: 18 current, 4 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Treatments | Rev / treatment | Cost / treatment | Quality star | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [BMA COLUMBIA HEIGHTS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092503.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 27,631 | $323 | $283 | 3★ | +12.4% |
| [BMA DUPONT CIRCLE DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092501) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092501.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 10,107 | $365 | $376 | 3★ | -3.0% |
| [BMA NORTHEAST DC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092515) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092515.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 10,761 | $329 | $297 | 3★ | +9.7% |
| [BMA OF SOUTHEAST](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092505) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092505.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 8,302 | $339 | $408 | 3★ | -20.5% |
| [BRENTWOOD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092519) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092519.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 12,417 | $327 | $361 | 2★ | -10.2% |
| [CAPITOL DIALYSIS Q STREET](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092521) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092521.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 21,849 | $337 | $326 | 3★ | +3.4% |
| [DAVITA INTERNATIONAL DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092525) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092525.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2024 | 5,059 | $314 | $398 | Not reported in source | -26.8% |
| [EIGHTH STREET DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092513) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092513.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 16,466 | $326 | $364 | 3★ | -11.8% |
| [FRESENIUS OF EAST RIVER PARK](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092508.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2020 | 4,165 | $284 | $547 | Not reported in source | -93.0% |
| [GEORGETOWN HOME TRAINING](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092516) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092516.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 2,080 | $461 | $391 | 4★ | +15.3% |
| [GEORGETOWN NATIONAL HOME TRAINING](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092531) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092531.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 5,330 | $370 | $439 | Not reported in source | -18.6% |
| [GRANT PARK DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092522.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 6,429 | $305 | $320 | Not reported in source | -5.1% |
| [GWU SOUTHEAST DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092517) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092517.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 13,240 | $379 | $332 | 3★ | +12.4% |
| [HOWARD UNIVERSITY DIALYSIS CENTER, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092528) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092528.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2023 | 14,236 | $287 | $364 | Not reported in source | -26.7% |
| [K STREET DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092518) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092518.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 14,650 | $451 | $403 | 3★ | +10.6% |
| [KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF THE MID ATLANTIC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092526) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092526.md)) | Washington | 2025 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | 3★ | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [LEE STREET DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092510) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092510.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 8,877 | $341 | $384 | 2★ | -12.6% |
| [RAI - CHILLUM - WASHINGTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092527) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092527.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 8,538 | $420 | $295 | 5★ | +29.9% |
| [RAI POTOMAC DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092529) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092529.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 12,227 | $409 | $306 | 3★ | +25.3% |
| [UNION PLAZA DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092520.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 11,644 | $423 | $367 | 3★ | +13.2% |
| [WASHINGTON CENTER FOR AGING](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092530) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092530.md)) | Washington | 2025 | 3,057 | $313 | $514 | Not reported in source | -64.5% |
| [WASHINGTON NURSING DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092524) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/092524.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2023 | 3,410 | $291 | $381 | Not reported in source | -31.1% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Dialysis Facilities in District of Columbia · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/dc, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
