# Dialysis Facilities in Connecticut · Financial Profiles

State rollup · CT · Dialysis Facilities  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/ct  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/ct.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Connecticut's 49 current dialysis facilities (plus 7 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin +10.9% against +16.8% nationally. Most of the state's cohort filed positive operating margins (88% at or above break-even). Median liquidity stands at 12 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current dialysis facilities: 49
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 7
- Records listed: 56

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +10.9%. Basis: n = 48 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 12 days. Basis: n = 11 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2020 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +16.8%. Basis: n = 7,109 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (56 records: 49 current, 7 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Treatments | Rev / treatment | Cost / treatment | Quality star | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [AVON DIALYSIS CLINIC INC.](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072556) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072556.md)) | Avon | 2025 | 5,700 | $345 | $414 | 4★ | -19.9% |
| [BLACK ROCK DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072535) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072535.md)) | Fairfield | 2025 | 10,172 | $335 | $325 | 4★ | +3.2% |
| [BLOOMFIELD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072528) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072528.md)) | Bloomfield | 2025 | 17,142 | $435 | $365 | 4★ | +16.0% |
| [BRANFORD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072517) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072517.md)) | Branford | 2025 | 8,056 | $413 | $331 | 3★ | +19.8% |
| [BRIDGEPORT DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072501) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072501.md)) | Bridgeport | 2025 | 26,084 | $356 | $290 | 3★ | +18.6% |
| [COMPREHENSIVE DIALYSIS CARE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072542) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072542.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2024 | 2,864 | $290 | $381 | Not reported in source | -31.3% |
| [DANBURY DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072544) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072544.md)) | Danbury | 2025 | 14,077 | $358 | $304 | 4★ | +15.2% |
| [DIALYSIS CENTER AT NORWALK](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072559) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072559.md)) | Norwalk | 2025 | 1,842 | $309 | $441 | Not reported in source | -42.5% |
| [Dialysis facility · CCN 072513](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072513) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072513.md)) | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [FARMINGTON DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072545) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072545.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2020 | 2,067 | $364 | $523 | Not reported in source | -43.7% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE CENTRAL CONNECTICUT](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072508.md)) | Meriden | 2025 | 8,924 | $381 | $343 | 3★ | +10.1% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE FORESTVILLE](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072527) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072527.md)) | Bristol | 2025 | 10,175 | $390 | $341 | 3★ | +12.4% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE OF EAST HARTFORD](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072509) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072509.md)) | East Hartford | 2025 | 18,602 | $360 | $306 | 3★ | +14.9% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE OF ENFIELD](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072506) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072506.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE OF HARTFORD](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072531) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072531.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Astrelis calculation unavailable |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE OF NEWINGTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072505) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072505.md)) | Newington | 2025 | 9,219 | $325 | $322 | 3★ | +1.2% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE OF SOUTHINGTON](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072534) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072534.md)) | Plantsville | 2025 | 5,565 | $435 | $390 | 4★ | +10.3% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE OF WESTERN HARTFORD](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072540) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072540.md)) | Bloomfield | 2025 | 13,691 | $348 | $317 | 2★ | +8.9% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE WINDSOR](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072550) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072550.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 3,890 | $398 | $481 | Not reported in source | -20.9% |
| [GREATER WATERBURY DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072511) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072511.md)) | Waterbury | 2025 | 28,984 | $409 | $297 | 5★ | +27.2% |
| [HAMDEN DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072543) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072543.md)) | Hamden | 2025 | 11,719 | $386 | $354 | 4★ | +8.2% |
| [HARTFORD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072516) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072516.md)) | Hartford | 2025 | 16,653 | $364 | $328 | 3★ | +9.9% |
| [HARTFORD DOWNTOWN DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072554) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072554.md)) | Hartford | 2025 | 17,179 | $326 | $329 | 2★ | -1.1% |
| [HAWLEY LANE DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072553) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072553.md)) | Stratford | 2025 | 7,690 | $367 | $416 | 5★ | -13.3% |
| [HERALD SQUARE DIALYSIS LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072551) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072551.md)) | New Britain | 2025 | 11,651 | $355 | $350 | 5★ | +1.4% |
| [HOUSATONIC DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072548) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072548.md)) | Newtown | 2025 | 13,742 | $458 | $406 | 4★ | +11.4% |
| [LIBERTY DIALYSIS - FAIRFIELD](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072536) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072536.md)) | Fairfield | 2025 | 10,661 | $366 | $329 | 3★ | +10.3% |
| [LONG RIDGE DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072558) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072558.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2023 | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | Not reported in source | -1782.7% |
| [MANCHESTER DIALYSIS CLINIC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072538) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072538.md)) | Manchester | 2025 | 13,530 | $349 | $328 | 3★ | +5.9% |
| [MIDDLESEX DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072524) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072524.md)) | Middletown | 2025 | 12,978 | $375 | $325 | 3★ | +13.2% |
| [MILFORD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072514) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072514.md)) | Milford | 2025 | 10,086 | $378 | $374 | 5★ | +1.0% |
| [NEW BRITAIN DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072555) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072555.md)) | New Britain | 2025 | 10,241 | $331 | $310 | 3★ | +6.3% |
| [NEW HAVEN DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072507.md)) | New Haven | 2025 | 24,124 | $398 | $359 | 3★ | +9.8% |
| [NEW HAVEN HOME DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072503.md)) | New Haven | 2025 | 7,465 | $437 | $325 | Not reported in source | +25.6% |
| [NEW LONDON DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072515) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072515.md)) | New London | 2025 | 18,082 | $403 | $309 | 4★ | +23.3% |
| [NORTH HAVEN DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072537) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072537.md)) | North Haven | 2025 | 11,831 | $444 | $336 | 4★ | +24.3% |
| [NORWALK RIVER DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072552) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072552.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2022 | 1 | $11,497 | $1,669,406 | Not reported in source | -14420.4% |
| [NORWICH DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072520) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072520.md)) | Norwich | 2025 | 18,437 | $394 | $332 | 3★ | +15.6% |
| [PALOMBA DRIVE DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072547) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072547.md)) | Enfield | 2025 | 9,154 | $433 | $360 | 3★ | +16.9% |
| [PDI-ROCKY HILL](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072518) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072518.md)) | Rocky Hill | 2025 | 17,480 | $450 | $326 | 3★ | +27.5% |
| [SAINT RAPHAEL DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072512) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072512.md)) | New Haven | 2025 | 14,089 | $389 | $337 | 3★ | +13.3% |
| [SHELTON DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072510) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072510.md)) | Shelton | 2025 | 12,680 | $424 | $311 | 3★ | +26.5% |
| [SHORELINE DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072522) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072522.md)) | Branford | 2025 | 7,838 | $406 | $343 | 3★ | +15.5% |
| [SOUTH NORWALK DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072521) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072521.md)) | Norwalk | 2025 | 18,508 | $426 | $348 | 4★ | +18.3% |
| [STAMFORD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072504.md)) | Stamford | 2025 | 31,519 | $423 | $315 | 5★ | +25.6% |
| [TORRINGTON DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072523) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072523.md)) | Torrington | 2025 | 10,472 | $410 | $394 | 4★ | +3.8% |
| [TRUMBULL DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072557) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072557.md)) | Trumbull | 2025 | 16,494 | $460 | $392 | 4★ | +14.8% |
| [UCONN DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072519) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072519.md)) | Farmington | 2025 | 11,597 | $319 | $341 | 4★ | -7.1% |
| [US RENAL CARE BRANFORD DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072546) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072546.md)) | Branford | 2025 | 6,476 | $403 | $442 | 5★ | -9.9% |
| [US RENAL CARE NORTH HAVEN DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072532) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072532.md)) | North Haven | 2025 | 10,663 | $494 | $407 | 1★ | +17.6% |
| [US RENAL CARE ORANGE DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072539) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072539.md)) | Orange | 2025 | 19,997 | $446 | $334 | 4★ | +25.0% |
| [VERNON DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072529) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072529.md)) | Vernon | 2025 | 11,955 | $399 | $364 | 3★ | +8.7% |
| [WALLINGFORD DIALYSIS CARE LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072549) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072549.md)) | Wallingford | 2025 | 10,270 | $371 | $361 | 5★ | +2.7% |
| [WATERBURY DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072533) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072533.md)) | Waterbury | 2025 | 18,676 | $387 | $296 | 4★ | +23.6% |
| [WILLARD AVENUE DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072541) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072541.md)) | Newington | 2025 | 11,439 | $412 | $378 | 4★ | +8.2% |
| [WINDHAM DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072530) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/072530.md)) | North Windham | 2025 | 7,336 | $380 | $370 | 3★ | +2.6% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Dialysis Facilities in Connecticut · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/ct, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
