# Dialysis Facilities in Alaska · Financial Profiles

State rollup · AK · Dialysis Facilities  
Page: https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/ak  
This twin: https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/ak.md  
Release: 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22)

Alaska's 7 current dialysis facilities (plus 2 historical records, listed and labeled below) trail the national cohort: median operating margin +15.4% against +16.8% nationally. 43% of the state's cohort filed an operating loss; the rest held at or above break-even. Median liquidity stands at 82 days cash on hand.

## Counts

- Current dialysis facilities: 7
- Historical records (CMS lists the CCN as terminated; listed and labeled below, excluded from counts and medians): 2
- Records listed: 9

## Medians

- **Median operating margin:** +15.4%. Basis: n = 7 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **Median days cash on hand:** 82 days. Basis: n = 7 values, each facility at its own latest settled fiscal year (FY2021 to FY2025). Astrelis calculation.
- **National median operating margin (the module's benchmark pool, as the page's narrative compares it):** +16.8%. Basis: n = 7,109 facilities in the national pool, each at its own latest settled fiscal year. Astrelis calculation.

Each median is over eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows below are shown as filed; historical records are excluded from the medians.

## Facilities (9 records: 7 current, 2 historical)

Every row is as filed; a cell states its public state ("Not reported in source", "Astrelis calculation unavailable") rather than a dash. Each facility links to its profile and to the profile's twin.

| Facility | City | Latest FY | Treatments | Rev / treatment | Cost / treatment | Quality star | Operating margin |
|---|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| [ALASKA DIALYSIS- WASILLA](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022503) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022503.md)) | Wasilla | 2025 | 3,900 | $344 | $391 | 3★ | -13.8% |
| [ALASKA DIALYSIS-LAUREL STREET LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022500) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022500.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 27,341 | $882 | $746 | 3★ | +15.4% |
| [DENALI DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022509) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022509.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 20,520 | $635 | $412 | 5★ | +35.1% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE COOK INLET](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022507) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022507.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2023 | 1,155 | $869 | $2,017 | Not reported in source | -132.2% |
| [FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE SOLDOTNA](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022508) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022508.md)) | Soldotna | 2025 | 4,316 | $488 | $412 | 5★ | +15.7% |
| [LIBERTY DIALYSIS - ALASKA LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022506) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022506.md)) | Anchorage | 2025 | 19,876 | $704 | $539 | 5★ | +23.5% |
| [REIFENSTEIN DIALYSIS CENTER](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022504) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022504.md)) | Juneau | 2025 | 1,957 | $458 | $1,011 | 5★ | -120.7% |
| [RENAL CARE GROUP ALASKA FAIRBANKS, LLC](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022502) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022502.md)) | Fairbanks | 2025 | 5,520 | $461 | $511 | 3★ | -10.7% |
| [TUDOR DIALYSIS](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022510) ([twin](https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/022510.md)) · historical | Not reported in source | 2025 | 1,520 | $-17 | $894 | Not reported in source | +0.9% |

## Sources

Financial figures are compiled from public HCRIS Medicare cost reports and standardized by Astrelis. State medians use eligibility-gated latest-year values from the clean-room panel; facility rows are shown as filed. Values are source-reported context, not audited by Astrelis, and not a ranking.

Methodology: https://astrelis.co/methodology · Data sources: https://astrelis.co/data-sources · Data philosophy: https://astrelis.co/data-philosophy

## Cite this page

Astrelis Atlas, "Dialysis Facilities in Alaska · Financial Profiles", https://astrelis.co/providers/dialysis/state/ak, release 2321a4fc37a7 (2026-10-22). Figures as filed in the named public sources; not audited by Astrelis.

Figures are as filed in the named public sources. Astrelis is not a CPA firm and performs no audit, review or attestation of any facility.
