Astrelis
Urban PPS hospital · Pago Pago, AS

LBJ TROPICAL MEDICAL CENTER

CCN 640001Government - Hospital District or Authority96 bedsLatest FY 2021
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Pago Pago, AS. It reported $84.6M of operating revenue. It held 112 days of cash on hand (66th percentile of 2,470 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY21 pool). Only a single comparable reporting year is available, so trend context is limited.

Operating margin
Astrelis calculation unavailable
Days cash on hand · FY21
112d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
9 days vs FY20
vs Urban PPS hospitals66th pctl of 2,470 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY21
$84.6M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$29.2M vs FY20
vs Urban PPS hospitals20th pctl of 2,572 (FY21 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation unavailable
One point of operating margin at LBJ TROPICAL MEDICAL CENTER is about $846K per year (1% of FY21 total operating revenue).

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
Not reported in source
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
Not reported in source
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
112d (FY21)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
2.08× (FY21)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
54% (FY21)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
497d (FY21) — outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY20FY21
Patient revenue17,0283,693
Other operating revenue38,39280,925
Total operating revenue55,42084,618
Total operating expenses66,395108,147
Operating income(10,975)(23,529)
Grants & contributions214
Investment income26
Other non-operating, net22,8420
Net income12,107(23,529)
2 of 3 years available for this statement.
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY21 · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states. FY21 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -104,454K · Net patient revenue 3,693KFY20 · Operating and total margin Astrelis calculation unavailable (the ratio is not meaningful: net patient revenue is near zero on this filing (statement values shown unchanged))Filed inputs: Operating income -49,367K · Net patient revenue 17,028K

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A 96-bed hospital running at 33% occupancy, where 68% of patient revenue is outpatient.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Occupancy
33.5%
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
41.65
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
96
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
4,607
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
3 days
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$7,134
Astrelis calculation2021
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$23,474
Astrelis calculation2021
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
68.5%
Reported value2021
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Data are shown only for hospitals that participate in the Inpatient Quality Reporting (IQR) and Outpatient Quality Reporting (OQR) programs.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 2 reporting years
Operating margin
Not available
Days cash on hand
103 days112 daysFY20FY21

State context

Pago Pago, AS
Located in Pago Pago, AS. County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to its county

Illustrative estimate · FY21 cost report
Direct annual spending
$108.1M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$248.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating revenue (as filed)FY21Astrelis calculation

$84.6M operating revenue in FY21.

The Board Briefing

What changed, what matters, and what your board should ask — every figure sourced to the public record.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Performance Benchmark Report

A facility-specific dollar comparison cannot be calculated because a valid same-year peer pool was not reported. The report still includes all available facility measures, peer benchmarks, and a source-coverage inventory.

Reserve Performance Benchmark Report →
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 10 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.

Portfolio Performance Review

Every facility in your portfolio, benchmarked and triaged. Requires only a CCN roster.

From $7,500Founding Edition · within 30 days of coverage confirmation
Request: scoped and quoted before any invoice. No payment is collected on this site.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc