A hospital in St Thomas, VI. It ran an operating loss of 58.1% in FY25 on $71.4M of operating revenue. It held 119 days of cash on hand (74th percentile of 1,446 Urban PPS hospitals on liquidity, FY25 pool). Operating margin declined from -46.2% in FY20 to -58.1% in FY25. Including nonoperating items, the all-in result was positive at 15.6%.
Operating margin · FY25
-58.1%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals1st pctl of 1,475 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Days cash on hand · FY25
119d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals74th pctl of 1,446 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total operating revenue · FY25
$71.4M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals14th pctl of 1,503 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
+15.6%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
vs Urban PPS hospitals79th pctl of 1,476 (FY25 pool)
pool: this metric's own fiscal year · excludes historical, non-panel, and out-of-range values
One point of operating margin at ROY LESTER SCHNEIDER HOSPITAL,THE is about $714K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).
Where ROY LESTER SCHNEIDER sits among Urban PPS hospitals
Operating margin · FY25 pool · n = 1,475 of 2,643 filed
Each point is one Urban PPS hospital in the national FY25 distribution for this provider type, placed by operating margin. Facilities are not matched on size, case mix, or market; that is the matched-peer comparison in the paid benchmark. The Urban PPS hospital FY25 median is +1.3%. Descriptive context only, not a ranking.
One urban pps hospitalROY LESTERUrban PPS hospital median
The money
$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated
Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line item
FY23
FY24
FY25
Patient revenue
73,803
78,816
71,410
Other operating revenue
130
1,347
—
Total operating revenue
73,933
80,163
71,410
Total operating expenses
121,276
114,498
112,879
Operating income
(47,343)
(34,335)
(41,469)
Operating margin %
-64.0%
-42.8%
-58.1%
Grants & contributions
35,290
33,608
59,413
Investment income
23
91
12
Other non-operating, net
1,040
803
2,886
Net income
(10,990)
167
20,842
Net income %
-10.0%
+0.1%
+15.6%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY20–FY25 · where other operating income is not reported, total operating revenue reflects net patient revenue alone · FY20–21 may include COVID-era relief funding in nonoperating income
Display states.FY20 · Net patient A/R: -1,078K — Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (AD-1198: calculation shown and flagged. net A/R = gross - |allowances| = -1078.4K (gross HOSP10_2020_nmrc.csv G000000 L00400; allowances L00500 7224.6K + L00600 57945.6K, magnitudes). Result is outside expected range vs total assets; displayed with the out-of-range state, never withheld. AD-1206: allowances net on crosswalk lines beyond L5/L6; panel aligned to the bucket layer's contra-netted value (one value across surfaces).)
How it operates
quality & operational context · CMS public reporting
A 141-bed hospital running at 29% occupancy, where 44% of patient revenue is outpatient.
The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.
Scale and flow
Occupancy
28.9%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average daily census
40.84
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Staffed beds (acute)
141
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Annual discharges
2,645
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Average length of stay
6 days
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3
Cost per patient day
$7,593
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ total patient days (HCRIS WS G-3 / S-3)
Cost per discharge (unadjusted)
$42,676
Astrelis calculation2025
Astrelis calculation — total operating expense ÷ discharges, NOT case-mix adjusted (adjusted discharges are not on the public filing set)
Swing-bed average daily census
6.22
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 L5–6
Swing-bed share of inpatient days
13.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS S-3 (acute + swing days)
Outpatient share of patient revenue
43.6%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
Who it serves
Total unreimbursed & uncompensated care
$22.8M
Reported value2023
HCRIS WS S-10 line 31
How the care measures up
C. difficile infection (SIR)
0.286
Better than the National Benchmark
CMS-reported measure07/01/2024 to 06/30/2025
CMS Care Compare
Hospital-wide unplanned readmission
15%
No Different Than the National Rate
CMS-reported measure07/01/2023 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Medicare spending per beneficiary
Not reported in source (note 1)
CMS-reported measure01/01/2024 to 12/31/2024
CMS Care Compare
Patient-safety composite (PSI-90)
Not reported in source (note 2)
CMS-reported measure07/01/2022 to 06/30/2024
CMS Care Compare
Note 1: Results are not available for this reporting period.Note 2: Results cannot be calculated for this reporting period.
Trajectory
Cost-report basis · 6 reporting years
Operating margin
Days cash on hand
State context
St Thomas, VI
Located in St Thomas, VI. County-level statistics: linkage not established— this record's county mapping is not verified in the resolved spine, and we never place a facility in a county by guesswork. State-level context appears here once a state aggregate layer lands.
Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to its county
Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$112.9M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$259.6M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin vs its peer poolFY25Astrelis calculation
Operating margin vs its peer pool: FY25 pool · n = 1,475.
Performance Benchmark Report: FY25 peer pool · n = 1,475 · conservative low band; acuity limits stated in the report.
Report coverage: Limited Facility Benchmark. 15 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. The report covers the available measures against their peer benchmarks; measures the public record does not carry become findings. Coverage is disclosed here before you reserve, and thin data is never a decline reason. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
The Board Briefing
Your facility and its world, board-ready. Measures the public record does not carry become findings, never a decline reason.
$1,000delivered within 2 business days of invoice
Reservation: invoice after coverage confirmation. No payment is collected on this site.