Astrelis
Rural Emergency Hospital · GA

BLUE RIDGE MEDICAL CENTER

CCN 110780FANNIN CountyProprietaryLatest FY 2025
Historical record. CMS lists this CCN as terminated (other - provider status change). No successor CCN is recorded. The financials below are the historical results reported under this number and are excluded from current peer comparisons and state counts.
Cost-report basis
HCRIS · as filed
Not audited by Astrelis
The read

A hospital in Fannin County, GA. It ran an operating loss of 31.7% in FY25 on $15.8M of operating revenue. It held 11 days of cash on hand. Operating margin declined from -17.5% in FY23 to -31.7% in FY25, though it rose 18.0 points in the most recent year.

Operating margin · FY25
-31.7%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
18.0 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Days cash on hand · FY25
11d
all sources
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
14 days vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Total operating revenue · FY25
$15.8M
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
$7.8M vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
Total margin · incl. nonoperating · FY25
-29.9%
Astrelis calculation · as-filed inputs
3.6 pts vs FY24
not ranked: no valid same-year pool for this metric (needs n ≥ 25 and ≥ 50% of the cohort's filers at FY25)
One point of operating margin at BLUE RIDGE MEDICAL CENTER is about $158K per year (1% of FY25 total operating revenue).

The money

$ thousands · HCRIS cost-report basis · as filed, QA-gated

Ratios tell you how this hospital is doing. Statements tell you what kind of organization it is, and where the money comes from. Every figure below traces to a public cost-report filing, shown as filed. A ratio computes only when every input is reported in the filing (otherwise its cell states which input is Not reported in source); a year whose balance sheet does not reconcile is labeled, and its derived ratios read Astrelis calculation unavailable. Not audited by Astrelis.

Operating margin
-31.7% (FY25)
Operating income ÷ total operating revenue
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Total margin
-29.9% (FY25)
Net income ÷ total revenue incl. nonoperating
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G-3
Days cash on hand
11d (FY25)
Cash, investments & board-designated reserves ÷ daily operating expense (excl. depreciation)
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
Current ratio
0.25× (FY25)
Total current assets ÷ current liabilities
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Equity financing ratio
2% (FY25)
Total net assets ÷ total assets
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G
Days in net patient A/R
45d (FY25)
Net patient receivables ÷ (net patient revenue ÷ 365), same fiscal year
Astrelis calculation · HCRIS WS G / G-3
$ in thousands
Line itemFY23FY24FY25
Patient revenue17,71122,89115,371
Other operating revenue1,889626391
Total operating revenue19,60023,51715,763
Total operating expenses23,03135,20120,753
Operating income(3,432)(11,684)(4,990)
Operating margin %-17.5%-49.7%-31.7%
Grants & contributions2,495157
Other non-operating, net034857
Net income(3,432)(8,841)(4,776)
Net income %-17.5%-33.5%-29.9%
— = Not reported in source for that year.
HCRIS Worksheet G-3 / S-3 · $ thousands · FY23–FY25
Display states. FY24 · Days cash on hand: -3 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)FY23 · Days cash on hand: -1 days Astrelis calculation · outside expected range; shown at the chart boundary and included in peer statistics (out of display range)

How it operates

quality & operational context · CMS public reporting

A Rural Emergency Hospital (no inpatient beds by design), where 93% of patient revenue is outpatient — the post-conversion model working as designed.

Rural Emergency Hospital continuity. An REH runs emergency and outpatient services without inpatient beds by design; the outpatient economics below are the model working, not a shrinking acute hospital. No predecessor CCN cross-references this record in the public termination file — linkage not established.

The metrics this hospital type is judged on: care quality, patient experience, and scale. Each is labeled by provenance class and public source; descriptive context only, never a ranking or adequacy claim. Provenance labels: Reported value is copied from the named public source; Astrelis calculation is a formula applied to unchanged reported inputs, with the formula shown; Illustrative estimate is a benchmark gap, multiplier, or scenario — never a measurement.

Scale and flow
Outpatient share of patient revenue
93.2%
Reported value2025
HCRIS WS G-2 L28
How the care measures up
No public quality measures are reported for this facility in the current Care Compare refresh.

Trajectory

Cost-report basis · 3 reporting years
Operating margin
-17.5%-49.7%-31.7%FY23FY24FY25
Days cash on hand
-1 day-3 days11 daysFY23FY24FY25

The county this hospital serves

FANNIN County, GA
Median household income
$58.1K
vs $82.1K US
Poverty rate
12.0%
vs 12.5% US
Uninsured
15.2%
vs 8.6% US
Age 65+
30.4%
vs 16.8% US
Fair or poor health
23.2%
self-reported, adults · CDC PLACES
Primary-care shortage
Designated
HRSA HPSA
Economic context: 12.3% of county personal income is Medicare/Medicaid medical benefits; 32.0% arrives as government transfers (BEA, 2022).

Illustrative advocacy scenario: what this hospital means to Fannin County

Illustrative estimate · FY25 cost report
Direct annual spending
$20.8M
total operating expense · Reported value, not a local-capture estimate
Economic activity
$47.7M
direct spending × 2.30 · AHA national hospital economic activity report — a national hospital ratio, not a CAH or county figure · Illustrative estimate
Employment and labor income multipliers are from the National Center for Rural Health Works 2016 study of Critical Access Hospital economic impact (IMPLAN Type II, U.S. rural county populations); the economic-activity ratio is from the AHA national hospital economic activity report and describes U.S. hospitals as a whole; it is not a CAH-specific or county-specific figure. Applying any of these to an individual facility is an illustrative advocacy scenario, not a measurement: local capture depends on payroll residency, purchasing patterns, and county economic structure the sources do not observe. This facility is not a critical access hospital, so the NCRHW-derived lines borrow from a different hospital type; the label says so here rather than in the number. Direct figures are reported values from the facility's HCRIS cost report. Want a defensible facility-specific figure? Request a Facility Economic Impact Study →
Operating margin (as filed)FY25Astrelis calculation

-31.7% operating margin in FY25.

The Board Briefing

Operating margin improved 18.0 points vs FY24 — the briefing traces why, line by line.

Reserve The Board Briefing →
Report coverage: Historical Facility Benchmark. 5 of 17 facility measures available from public sources. This CCN is terminated. The report benchmarks the record's final filed years against their own contemporaneous peer pools and says so on every exhibit; no current-year comparison is implied. The refund guarantee stands: if we cannot deliver the published scope, you pay nothing.
build b4c6848142a7 · 2026-08-02 · b6d49cc